AllOnGeorgia High School Football Poll – Week 11

0

It seems like yesterday we were wishing the high school would get here soon.  Now, it’s the last week of the regular season.  Time flies when you’re having fun.  Speaking of having fun, the largest game in the state occurred when #1 Lowndes took on #8 Colquitt County.  The battle between these two behemoths came down to 38-38 tie after 4 quarters of play, sending the game into overtime.  Both teams scored touchdowns resulting in a double overtime period.  Lowndes went up 51-45 but missed an extra point.  Colquitt could win the game but failed on fourth and 5 from the 10 yard line.  The win made Lowndes region champions for the first time since 2010.  Lowndes awaits the #4 seed from Region 2 in the first round of the playoffs.  Newnan, Campbell, and East Coweta are battling for the last two playoff spots.

Other notables around the state include the last remaining unbeaten team in Class 6A, Richmond Hill, falling to Brunswick 56-34.  The Richmond Hill loss throws the region into uncertainty.  Brunswick has completed its region schedule with a 3-1 record.  Both Glynn Academy and Richmond Hill are 2-1.  A Richmond Hill win over Effingham County and a Glynn Academy win over Bradwell Institute would create a 3 way tie for first in the region, sending the teams to a region pre-determined tie-breaker.

In Quitman, Brooks County hosted Thomasville for tops in Region 1-2A.  Brooks held a 20-0 lead at the half.  Thomasville came storming back in the second half.  In the fourth quarter, the Bulldogs recovered an onside kick and scored the go-ahead touchdown to defeat Brooks County 21-20.  Both teams had over 400 yards of offense.  Thomasville took the outright lead in the region.  Thomasville ends the regular season by hosting Fitzgerald.  Brooks County travels to Berrien County.  If Fitzgerald can knock off Thomasville and Brooks defeats Berrien, all three teams will be 3-1 in the region.

Class 7A

 1. (1) Lowndes (10-0)
 2. (2) Archer (9-0)
 3. (3) Grayson (8-1)
 4. (4) Walton (9-0)
 5. (5) Tift County (8-1)
 6. (6) North Gwinnett (8-1)
 7. (7) Brookwood (7-2)
 8. (8) Colquitt County (7-3)
 9. (9) McEachern (6-2)
10. (10) South Forsyth (8-1)

 

Class 6A

 1. (1) Tucker (8-1)
 2. (2) Mays (8-1)
 3. (3) Coffee County (6-2)
 4. (4) Harrison (7-2)
 5. (5) Lee County (8-1)
 6. (6) Douglas County (8-1)
 7. (9) Winder-Barrow (8-1)
 8. (10) Dalton (7-2)
 9. (7) Richmond Hill (7-1)
10. (NR) Northside Warner Robins (7-3)

 

Class 5A

 1. (1) Rome (9-0)
 2. (2) Buford (7-1)
 3. (3) Warner Robins (9-0)
 4. (4) Stockbridge (9-0)
 5. (6) Griffin (8-1)
 6. (7) Wayne County (7-1)
 7. (5) Jones County (8-1)
 8. (8) Starr’s Mill (8-1)
 9. (9) Bainbridge (7-2)
10. (10) Flowery Branch (8-1)

 

Class 4A

 1. (1) Cartersville (9-0)
 2. (3) Ridgeland (9-0)
 3. (4) Marist (9-0)
 4. (5) Burke County (9-0)
 5. (2) Thomson (7-1)
 6. (6) Mary Persons (7-2)
 7. (7) Woodward Academy (9-1)
 8. (8) Blessed Trinity (7-2)
 9. (9) Cedartown (8-1)
10. (10) Troup County (8-1)

 

Class 3A

 1. (1) Peach County (8-1)
 2. (2) Cedar Grove (9-0)
 3. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (8-1)
 4. (4) Calhoun (8-1)
 5. (5) Crisp County (7-1)
 6. (6) Jenkins (9-0)
 7. (8) Dawson County (7-2)
 8. (9) Morgan County (8-1)
 9. (10) Monroe Area (8-1)
10. (7) Bremen (8-1)

 

Class 2A

 1. (1) Hapeville Charter (8-1)
 2. (2) Benedictine (9-0)
 3. (3) Rabun County (9-0)
 4. (4) Thomasville (9-0)
 5. (5) Brooks County (7-1)
 6. (6) Screven County (8-0)
 7. (7) Jefferson County (9-0)
 8. (8) Dodge County (9-0)
 9. (9) Callaway (8-1)
10. (10) Heard County (8-1)

 

Class 1A Private

 1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (9-0)
 2. (2) Prince Avenue Christian (9-0)
 3. (3) Athens Academy (9-0)
 4. (4) Stratford Academy (9-0)
 5. (5) Mt. Paran Christian (8-1)
 6. (6) Wesleyan (7-2)
 7. (8) Calvary Day School (8-1)
 8. (7) Mt. Pisgah Christian (8-1)
 9. (NR) George Walton Academy (7-2)
10. (NR) Darlington (6-3)

 

Class 1A Public

 1. (1) Manchester (9-0)
 2. (2) Irwin County (8-1)
 3. (4) Mt. Zion, Carroll (8-1)
 4. (NR) Emanuel County Institute (8-1)
 5. (5) Marion County (8-1)
 6. (10) Macon County (7-2)
 7. (9) Clinch County (7-2)
 8. (6) Trion (7-2)
 9. (3) Jenkins County (7-2)
10. (7) Commerce (7-2)

 

Leave a Reply