AllOnGeorgia High School Football Poll – Week 13

0
Pride Pools
Gateway Animal
Best Friends Animal Hospital

The first round of the playoffs are complete and most of the favored teams are advancing to the second round.  The biggest surprise was #1 seed South Forsyth losing to #4 seed Mountain View in Class 7A.  The most entertaining game was between Parkview and Newton.  The Panthers defeated Newton in overtime 42-35.  Parkview advances to play Mountain View.  The most lopsided game was Pepperell beating Banks County 57-0.

The most dominant performance by a region was probably Region 1-7A.  The teams of Lowndes, Tift County, and Colquitt County took on Region 2.  Tift County defeated Newnan 59-13, Colquitt County beat Pebblebrook 49-7, and Lowndes dominated Campbell 60-6.  Region 1 was known in years past for strong defenses and stellar rushing attacks.  That’s not the case anymore.  The defenses are still good but not as dominant as in recent years.  The offenses have completely transformed into high powered spread attacks.

Please Support Our Sponsors
Honda of Sboro/Adams Motorsports
Central Fence Co.

Lowndes, for example, was known for its dominant Wing T rushing attack that featured running backs such as Darriett Perry, Greg Reid, and Khary Franklin.  Randy McPherson’s squad won 3 state championships in 2004, 2005, and 2007 by featuring the Wing T and a dominant defense.  Now, even Lowndes has converted its offensive scheme to the Spread attack.  It features highly recruited QB, Michael Barrett, RB Travis Tisdale and WR, Tayvonn Kyle.  This year, Lowndes (as a team) has scored almost 600 points in 11 games.  If they continue on this scoring pace (54 points per game) and make it to the state title game, Lowndes will shatter the all time high school scoring record held by Washington County (737 points).  Lowndes needs to score 36 points per game for the next four games (assuming they play for the state title) to break the state scoring record.  That would give them 740 points for the year.

Class 7A

 1. (1) Lowndes (11-0)
 2. (2) Archer (11-0)
 3. (3) Grayson (10-1)
 4. (4) Walton (11-0)
 5. (5) Tift County (10-1)
 6. (6) North Gwinnett (10-1)
 7. (7) Brookwood (9-2)
 8. (8) Colquitt County (8-3)
 9. (10) Mill Creek (8-3)
10. (NR) McEachern (8-3)

 

Class 6A

 1. (1) Tucker (10-1)
 2. (2) Mays (10-1)
 3. (3) Lee County (10-1)
 4. (4) Douglas County (10-1)
 5. (5) Coffee County (7-3)
 6. (6) Alpharetta (10-1)
 7. (7) Glynn Academy (7-3)
 8. (8) Harrison (8-3)
 9. (9) Winder-Barrow (9-2)
10. (10) Northside WR (8-3)

 

Class 5A

 1. (1) Rome (11-0)
 2. (2) Buford (9-1)
 3. (3) Warner Robins (11-0)
 4. (4) Stockbridge (11-0)
 5. (5) Wayne County (9-1)
 6. (6) Jones County (10-1)
 7. (7) Starr’s Mill (10-1)
 8. (8) Carrollton (9-2)
 9. (9) Carver-Atlanta (10-1)
10. (NR) Flowery Branch (9-2)

 

Class 4A

 1. (1) Cartersville (11-0)
 2. (2) Ridgeland (11-0)
 3. (3) Marist (11-0)
 4. (4) Burke County (11-0)
 5. (5) Thomson (9-1)
 6. (6) Mary Persons (9-2)
 7. (7) Woodward Academy (10-1)
 8. (8) Blessed Trinity (9-2)
 9. (9) Cedartown (10-1)
10. (10) Americus-Sumter (9-2)

 

Class 3A

 1. (1) Peach County (10-1)
 2. (2) Cedar Grove (11-0)
 3. (3) Greater Atlanta Christian (10-1)
 4. (4) Calhoun (10-1)
 5. (5) Crisp County (9-1)
 6. (6) Jenkins (11-0)
 7. (8) Monroe Area (10-1)
 8. (10) Dawson County (8-3)
 9. (NR) Westside Macon (8-3)
10. (NR) Lovett (7-4)

 

Class 2A

 1. (1) Hapeville Charter (10-1)
 2. (2) Benedictine (11-0)
 3. (3) Rabun County (11-0)
 4. (4) Thomasville (11-0)
 5. (5) Brooks County (9-1)
 6. (6) Screven County (10-0)
 7. (7) Dodge County (10-0)
 8. (8) Callaway (10-1)
 9. (9) Heard County (10-1)
10. (10) Jefferson County (10-1)

 

Class 1A – Private

 1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (10-0)
 2. (2) Athens Academy (10-0)
 3. (3) Mt. Paran Christian (9-1)
 4. (4) Prince Avenue Christian (9-1)
 5. (5) Stratford Academy (9-1)
 6. (6) Mt. Pisgah Christian (8-2)
 7. (7) Wesleyan (7-2)
 8. (8) Calvary Day School (8-2)
 9. (9) Savannah Country Day (8-2)
10. (10) Aquinas (7-3)

 

Class 1A – Public

 1. (1) Manchester (10-0)
 2. (2) rwin County (9-1)
 3. (3) Emanuel County Institute (9-1)
 4. (4) Clinch County (8-2)
 5. (5) Commerce (8-2)
 6. (6) Mitchell County (9-1)
 7. (7) Macon County (7-3)
 8. (8) Mt. Zion, Carroll (8-2)
 9. (9) Marion County (8-2)
10. (10) Pelham (8-2)

 

Please Support Our Sponsors
TC Outdoors

Leave a Reply